EVENTS

SAVE THE DATE!

 

We are happy to announce that our next ISIM festival/conference will be held 3-7 June 2020 in Melbourne, Australia at the University of Melbourne Conservatorium of Music.

The timing of this event will be particularly significant in that it marks the 40 th anniversary of the Jazz and Improvised Music Department at the Melbourne Conservatory, and will coincide with the Melbourne International Jazz Festival.

A Call for Proposals is coming soon!

Past Events

11th ISIM FESTIVAL AND CONFERENCE

AUGSBURG UNIVERSITY

Minneapolis, Minnesota

USA

May 16-19, 2019

Learn More >

2019 ISIM Festival and Conference Schedule

All Events will be in Anderson Music Hall and Foss Center Hoversten Chapel Augsburg University

715 22nd Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55454

 

RoomTime

THURSDAY MAY 16, 2019

Room M223:30p

Improvisation Experience Predicts How Musicians Categorize Musical Structures

Andrew Goldman, PhD

Paper
Room M224:00p

Sound, Noise & Music: Chasing Ideas

Robert Burke

Paper
Room M224:30p

Talk on Free Jazz, Harmolodics and Ornette Coleman, book by Stephen Rush

Stephen Rush

Presentation
Room M225:00p

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah’s Critique of the Danziger Bridge Shootings

James Gordon Williams

Paper
Sateren Auditorium7:00pWelcome SessionGroup session
Sateren Auditorium8:00p

Jin Hi Kim Ensemble

Jin Hi Kim (komungo), Gao Hong (pipa), Pat O’Keefe (clarinet/bass clarinet), Heather Barringer (percussion), and Robert Appleton (image)

Performance 

 

RoomTime

FRIDAY MAY 17, 2019

Room M229:30a

“We’ll play it first and I’ll tell you what it’s called later” – learning Classical Language Through Improvisation

Ville Komppa

Paper
Room M2210:00a

From Doxa to Chaos; Rescuing Improvised Music From Composition

Dr. Robert Vincs

Paper
Room M2310:00a

SpiritVoice: Transformation through Improvisation

Lynn Miller

Workshop
Sateren Auditorium10:00a

New Insights Through Audience Engagement in an Innovative Improvisation Experience

Komsun Dilokkunanant (French Horn), Alice Chang (piano), and Mimie Vararom Tavivoradil (movement artist)

Performance
Room M1610:30a

Project After Life

Boja Kragulj, (composer, clarinet, interactive-technology programming) and Misha Penton (soprano, fixed media contributions)

Performance
Room M210:30a

Bio-guided Music Therapy Workshop

Dr. Eric Miller

Workshop
Room M2211:00a

The Improvising Musician’s Mask: Using Musical Instruments to Build Self-Confidence and Social Skills in Collective Free Improvisation

Dr. Kathryn Ladano

Paper
Sateren Auditorium11:00aFeng Bian, Solo Piano PerformancePerformance
Room M2211:30a

Cultivating Creative Musicianship in the 21st Century

Stephanie Khoury

Paper
Room M2311:30a

Sound, Noise, and Music: Chasing Ideas

Robert Burke (saxophone)

Performance
Hoversten Chapel11:30aFuture of ISIM Panel discussion with ISIM Board of Directors: Ed Sarath, Kathleen Camara, Jin Hi Kim, Anthony Branker, Alex Rodriguez, Richard RobesonPanel Discussion
Room M2212:00p

The Door is Open: The Story of the York College Community Jam Session

Dr. Tom Zlabinger

Paper
Room M212:00p

Solo Piano and Effects

Tim Peck

Performance
Room M2212:30p

Cyborg-ed Sounds and Re-Imagined Identities: Women in Berlin’s Echtzeit Scene

Paul Roth

Paper
Room M161:30pGeorgetown Day School’s Jazz and Creative Music ensemble, directed by Brad Linde, performs music from Anthony Coleman, Anthony Braxton, and John Zorn’s COBRAPerformance
Room M232:00p

New Improvisation for Sarode: Exploring Extended Technique and the Use of Electronics with a 23 stringed North Indian lute

Matthew Noone

Performance
Sateren Auditorium2:00p

Improvisation in Occidental Music History From Renaissance to Nowadays, Re-shaping Music History Around its Three Main Components: Improvisation, Composition, Performance

Raphael Sudan

Presentation
Room M32:00p

Harp+

Grace Scheele (Harp/Electronics), Arie van de Ven (Viola/Electronics), Dave Klassen (Synthesizer)

Performance
Room M222:30p

Walking in Sound: Exploring the Environment as a Source of Inspiration for Group Improvisation

Dr. Anthony D.J. Branker

Paper
Room M162:30p

Improvising with Birds and the Sounds of Nature: An Artist Talk and Performance

Diane Moser (piano), Anton Denner (flute/piccolo), Ken Filiano (bass)

Presentation and Performance
Room M22:30p

Fragmentos de um Jardim

Carole Ott Coelho (soprano), Tadeu Coelho (flute)

Performance
Room M233:00p

The Use of Improvisation for Health and Well-being

Annette Heiderscheit, Emma Moonier

Workshop

 

Hoversten Chapel3:00p

Sonorous Threshold

Harold McKinney (trombone), Rob Falvo (percussion), Karen Robertson (horn), Patrick Whitehead (trumpet), and guest Jiří Pazour (piano)

Performance
Sateren Auditorium3:00p

Present Quartet

Ellen Burr (flutes), Anne LeBaron (harp), Jeff Schwartz (double bass), Charles Sharp (reeds)

Performance
Room M33:30p

Found

Patrick Booth and guests

Performance
Room M23:30p

Improvisation & Black Cultural Practice in the Upper-Midwest

Davu Seru (faculty, Hamline University) and performance poet Douglas Kearney (faculty, University of Minnesota) with Janis Lane-Ewart and vocalist Mankwe Ndosi of the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians

Performance with multi-instrumentalist Douglas R. Ewart, poet/mc Tish Jones, vocalist/electronics artist Andrea Reynolds, multi-instrumentalist Dameun Strange, vocalist Sarah Greer, poet/mc Joe Horton, bassist Anthony Cox, dancer/percussionist Kenna Cottman, percussionist Stephanie Watts, painter/percussionist Ta-coumba Aiken

Panel and Performance
Room M164:00p

Freedom in Sound is Freedom in Life

Jonathan Crane (double bass)

Performance
Sateren Auditorium4:00p

Creative Music and the Gift Economy: Between Community and Institutions

The Present Quartet

Presentation
Room M34:30p

University of Tennessee Electroacoustic Ensemble 

Jorge Variego (electronics), Cullen Burke (percussion), Dakota Johnson(cello)

Performance
Room M165:00p

Solo works on C-melody saxophone

Brad Linde

Performance
Sateren Auditorium6:30p

Project ISIM

Douglas Ewart and Kathryn Ladano (woodwinds), Ed Sarath (flugelhorn), Richard Robeson (guitar), Rafael Sudan (piano), and Billy Satterwhite (bass) 

Performance

 

RoomTime

SATURDAY MAY 18, 2019

Room M229:30a

Music for People: 30 Years of Teaching Free Improvisation

David Rudge and Mary E. Knysh

Workshop
Hoversten Chapel10:00a

Encouraging Classically Trained Musicians to Improvise and Compose: Pedagogical Methods through Variations and Ballet Accompanying

Dr. Yoshiko Arahata

Presentation
Room M210:00a

Technologies Developed for Improvising with Dancers

Jason Palamara

Presentation
Room M2310:30a

Improvising Society: How Musical Structures Mirror Our Ideals

Dr. Jeff Albert

Presentation
Sateren Auditorium10:30a

Musical Fusions in Cross-Genre Improvisation

Dr. Carla Becker

Presentation
Room M2311:00a

Actions for Improviser Alone

Dr. Jeff Albert (trombone)

Performance
Room M1611:00a

Solo Performance of Carve for Bassoon and Electronics

Dana Jessen

Performance
Room M2211:30a

Cartoons That Shook the World: Adventures in Animation & Fantasy with Live Improvised Accompaniment

Tina Chancey, Ph.D.

Presentation and performance
Room M311:30a

Transforming and Empowering Community Through the Arts

Kathleen A. Camara, Ph.D. with panelists Justin Merrick, Shay Stevens, and Greg Thompson

Panel
Room M2312:00p

Electric bass with an analog KORG MS10

Phil Fried

Performance
Hoversten Chapel12:00p

Concert of Tones and Colours

Jiri Pazour (piano), Olga Volfova (painter)

Performance
Room M212:00p

The Parking Ramp Project

Peter Hennig (Drums), Cody McKinney (Bass / Electronics), John C.S. Keston (Rhodes / Synth)

Performance
Room M32:00p

Abstractions for Saxophone and Piano

Bob Hallahan (piano) and David Pope (sax)

Performance
Sateren Auditorium2:30p

Saxello and Piano

Dr. Robert Vincs (saxello), Raphael Sudan (piano)

performance
Room M222:30p

For a Theory of Improvised Cinema: Hearing Free Jazz in Jean-Luc Godard’s “1PM” (1968)

Matthias Mushinski

Presentation
Room M162:30p

Static Announcements by  Electroacoustic Trio

Keith Kelly (Saxes), Ryan Anthony (Drums), Josh Bennett (Clarinets and Electronics)

Performance
Hoversten Chapel2:30p

Experiments in Three, and Variation of Sounds – Traveling Between A Barrel and A Heart

By Maja Radovanlija (guitar), with Sean Eagan (riffle-flute made by Pedram Baldari), Jay Alfrisando (riffle-flute by P.B.), Jelena Marta Glišić (video), Scott Currie (saxopone, duduk), Alex Lubet (bass, dulcimer)

Performance
Room M33:00p

The Education of the Free-Improviser

Casey Sokol

Presentation and Workshop
Sateren Auditorium3:30p

Ambient Spaces

Randy Klein (piano), Robert Appleton (electronic multimedia)

Performance
Room M164:00p

Ask Not

Keith Kelly, featuring Static Announcements Trio

Performance
Sateren Auditorium4:00p

Winds on a String

Glen Whitehead (trumpet), Pat O’Keefe (woodwinds), Kevin Davis (cello)

Performance
Hoversten Chapel4:30pKathryn Ladano (bass clarinet) & Douglas Ewart (woodwinds) performancePerformance
Room M24:30p

Beyond Identities

Andrzej Rejman (piano), Eliza Pa-Dimitrow (voice)

Performance
Room M36:30p

Improvised Duets for Electric Guitar and Piano

Gary Prince (guitar), Matt Endahl (piano)

performance
Sateren Auditorium6:30p

Modular Piano “Comprovisation” based on Anthony Braxton’s Language Musics

Christian Asplund (piano)

performance

 

 

PlaceTime

SUNDAY MAY 19, 2019

Room M29:00a

Mark-Making, the Improviser’s Trace

Maria Donohue (piano)

Presentation and performance
Room M39:30a

Solo Double Bass

Matthew Frerck

Performance
Room M310:30a

As Long As There’s Music: Spirituality in Charlie Haden’s Performance and Solo on “Irene”

Fumi Tomita (double bass)

Presentation and performance
Hoversten Chapel11:00a

Cosmography 4 and Fortune Cookies 8

Phillip Foster (composer)

Performance
Hoversten Chapel12:00p

Petrichor

Breana Gilcher (oboes), Alkis Nicolaides (guitar), and Miller Wrenn (double bass)

Performance
Sateren Auditorium1:00pClosing Session